Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WL139, Tuesday 19 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: WL139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nuthampstead (disused), Nuthampstead, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WL139: Awaiting Collection 11/12/53, Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 29/12/53. RAF service was with 257 Squadron, and 64 Squadron, RAF Duxford

Written off (destroyed) 19/12/54: While involved in formation aerobatics, the aircraft struck the ground. The pilot managed to regain control, and make an emergency wheels up belly landing on the disused RAF Nuthampstead Airfield

RAF Nuthampstead was a former Royal Air Force station in England opened in 1942. The airfield is located mostly in Hertfordshire between the villages of Nuthampstead and Anstey and the hamlet of Morrice Green in Hertfordshire and Langley, Lower Green and Clavering Park Wood in Essex. The eastern part of the airfield including part of the East-West Runway, the Fuel Store, the dispersal areas of 600 and 601 Squadrons and the northeastern perimeter track were all in Essex. RAF Nuthampstead is located four miles to the east of the A10 Hertford to Royston road.

RAF Nuthampstead was transferred from the USAAF to RAF Maintenance Command on 10/7/45. The airfield was used as an ordnance store until being placed under care and maintenance on 30/10/54. Nuthampstead was finally closed on 1/3/59.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.97
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Nuthampstead#RAF_Maintenance_Command_use