Hard landing Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger N8568F, Sunday 15 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2018
Time:17:45
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8568F
MSN: 3715
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Franklin Flying Field Airport, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, IN (3FK)
Destination airport:Franklin, IN (3FK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a test flight in conjunction with an annual inspection when the engine lost power about 50 ft above ground level, which resulted in a hard landing. The helicopter was destroyed by a postimpact fire. A witness reported a plume of smoke trailing the helicopter shortly before the accident. Before the day of the accident, the helicopter had not been flown for about 4 years. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, although the engine examination was limited by the postimpact fire damage. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8568F

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: