Accident Beechcraft 35/B33 VH-CPL, Friday 14 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1969
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35/B33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CPL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40km NW of Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:40km NW of Armidale, NSW
Destination airport:Wilcannia, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot prepared the aircraft for take-off from a sloping and undulating field 1380 feet long with an overall down gradient to the east which exceeded 1:50 and with intermediate gradients in excess of 1:35. The strip is used by agricultural pilots as a one way field with take offs to the east. The pilot had previously taken off from this field in both directions without incident. On this occasion he did not consult the aircraft performance charts and elected to take-off to the west without flap at an all up weight of 2,682 Ibs. utilizing only 1100 feet of the field. The surface between two crests on the strip was wet but not boggy. The aircraft became airborne between these crests but did not climb and, after the wheels touched on the crest ahead, the aircraft remained airborne in a nose up attitude without an appreciable increase in airspeed. The stall warning horn sounded and the aircraft hit a wire fence before the wheels touched the ground in an adjoining field. The port wing struck a tree stump and the aircraft was swung through 160 degrees and travelled tail first over felled trees before coming to rest. The aircraft performance charts indicate that, on level ground in short dry grass with a flap setting of 20 degrees, a distance of 1630 feet is required for take at the aircraft weight in the prevailing conditions. Conversely the aircraft weight should not have exceeded 2155 Ibs. for the length of the field used by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901178/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24486/196901178.pdf