Accident Tecnam P2002-JF F-HOAB, Monday 16 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Aéro-club Roger Janin
Registration: F-HOAB
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Mureaux Aerodrome, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Mureaux Airfield (LFXU)
Destination airport:Les Mureaux Airfield (LFXU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the aircraft experienced a partial decrease in engine power. The analysis of the surveillance videos shows that the aircraft was at that time 750 m from the end of the runway and that it did not exceed 180 ft in height. A slight right turn was undertaken, probably with the intention of turning around. During the turn, the aircraft stalled and collided with the ground.
The instructor probably took over the controls when the failure occurred. The lack of practice of the engine failure drills at Les Mureaux because of their prohibition and the strong urbanization around the aerodrome made it perhaps that there was no pre-established strategy to deal with this situation.
He lost control by attempting a low-altitude U-turn with low speed. However, he taught his students to land on the runway axis in case of engine problem in initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.leparisien.fr/yvelines-78/yvelines-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-aux-mureaux-16-07-2018-7822659.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2016 N323TC Private 0 Marshall County Airport (KMPG), Moundsville, WV sub
Loss of control

Media: