Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 929, Tuesday 19 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration: 929
MSN: 29224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Habana -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Habana/Campo Tte Brihuegas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on finca La Conchita due to engine failure. Ten Bernardo Rodriguez Sardiñas and S.Ten Carlos M. Gómez Acosta.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00378/1