Accident Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil II HS-PNG, Wednesday 18 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2018
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Heliluck Aviation Co
Registration: HS-PNG
MSN: 5766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wang Saeng, Chonnabot District, Khon Kaen Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saraburi Tantawan (Sunflower) Airport
Destination airport:Khon Kaen International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in adverse weather conditions and was destroyed by a post impact fire. All four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/1505622/three-die-in-helicopter-crash-in-khon-kaen
https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/1505622/
_______________
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/hs-c.php

Location

Images:

Photo: Alec Wilson (CC:by-sa)

Media: