Incident Cessna 310K VH-RCG, Saturday 21 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1970
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RCG
MSN: 310K0113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delissaville Airport (YDLV), Delissaville, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YDLV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on type endorsement training and the pilot in command was occupying the right hand seat. After climbing to 3,000 feet in the Delissaville area, a series of simulated engine failures was carried out and on each occasion the undercarriage warning horn was silenced by opening the throttle of the inoperative engine. At the conclusion of these exercises the pilot under instruction was told to carry out an asymmetric landing and for this exercise the starboard throttle was set to the zero-thrust position which also silenced the warning horn. During the descent circuit, and approach to land, however, the warning horn sounded almost continuously due to the almost closed position of the port throttle. Reference was not made to the check list provided in the aircraft during these stages of the flight and, when the pilot under instruction did not lower the undercarriage, his omission was not detected by the instructor. The significance of the horn escaped both pilots probably due to the familiarity with its sound during the preceding exercises and the landing was completed with the wheels retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197003810/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24818/197003810.pdf