Wirestrike Accident Mooney M20E VH-SKP, Wednesday 13 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1970
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Multi Transit Co. Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SKP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.6km S of Gunbower, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:Gunbower, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was unfamiliar with the destination airstrip, details of it were obtained from the owner by the operator and passed to him. The airstrip, lying east-west, was of adequate length and clearly delineated by white tyres. To the west of the strip were two power line arrays, one either side of the western approach path and clear of it. The pilot was advised of these arrays in broad terms but was not specifically advised of a three-line power array connecting the two systems and running across the western approach path. Arriving overhead, the pilot examined the strip briefly before conducting a fly past at about 1200 feet above ground level. He did not make a lower inspectional fly past, and neither he nor the passenger saw the 27 feet high, 3 strand connecting power lines. As the wind was from the east at about ten knots he decided to land from the west and turned onto final with the intention of touching down at what he believed was the threshold indicated by the first two white tyres. With full flap selected, and at a speed of about 75 knots, the aircraft's fin struck the lower two power lines. The nose of the aircraft rose into the air and then dropped. The aircraft struck the ground vertically before coming to rest inverted about 170 feet beyond the power line and 190 feet short of the first tyre markers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002571/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24656/197002571.pdf