Wirestrike Incident Victa Airtourer 100 VH-RKK, Saturday 15 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1970
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:Narrogin Flying Club
Registration: VH-RKK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wagin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YWGN
Destination airport:YWGN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with the student pilot at the controls, took off and climbed to 500 feet and then turned left as it was intended to carry out a normal circuit. The takeoff was made into the east on the single strip and into a wind from the east at a speed of 10-15 knots. When the aircraft had reached about 600 feet the engine faltered and the power was reduced to 2300 RPM with the engine vibrating spasmodically. Application of carburettor heat did not improve the performance of the engine. When the aircraft had climbed to about 700 feet the instructor took over control, decided to make a downwind landing and turned the aircraft to the Bight in order to fly back across wind preparatory to landing. After flying across wind and turning back again an "S" turn was made to line up with the direction of the strip. The aircraft crossed the end of the strip, which is 2,700 feet long, at about 400 feet above the ground and only touched down briefly near the far end of the strip. The pilot then attempted to conduct a go-around using all the engine power remaining but speed was slow and the engine power declined to about 1600 RPM. He then decided to land in a paddock. The aircraft was pulled up over trees and a power line on the paddock boundary and then sank, landing heavily on the port main wheel and nose wheel. The nose undercarriage leg detached and after sliding a short distance the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197005107/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24663/197005107.pdf