Mid-air collision Accident Bell 47G-3B2 VH-BLM, Monday 19 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1970
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2
Owner/operator:Jayrow Helicopters
Registration: VH-BLM
MSN: 6680
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1418 hours Eastern Standard Time on 19 October 1970, a Beech D50B aircraft, registered VH-RCN, and a Bell 47G-3B-2 helicopter, registered VH-BLM, collided in flight four miles north-west of Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria. The twin engined Beech aircraft was approaching Moorabbin Airport in the course
of a flight from Essendon via Point Ormond. The helicopter was approaching Moorabbin Airport, also via Point Ormond and the collision occurred outside controlled airspace. Following the mid-air impact, both aircraft crashed in a built-up residential area in the suburb of Moorabbin, causing relatively minor damage to houses and property in the vicinity. The two occupants of the Beech D50B aircraft and the three occupants of the Bell
helicopter were killed and both aircraft were destroyed by the collision and ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002588/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24228/197002588.pdf