Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil N36033, Friday 20 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:08:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Écureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36033
MSN: 1207
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfsberg Flugplatz (LOKW), St Marein, Wolfsberg -   Austria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolfsberg Airport (LOKW)
Destination airport:Wolfsberg Airport (LOKW)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed while attempting to relocate next to a fuelling station at Wolfsberg airfield. The pilot intended to move the helicopter closer as the length of the filling hose was insufficient to refuel the helicopter at the previously selected position. The helicopter touched the ground with the main rotor blades while hovering in the ground effect (HIGE). The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Probable causes:
- Loss of lateral control during hover in ground effect (HIGE).
Probable factors:
- Excessive control inputs
- Flight crew induced oscillations about the helicopter longitudinal axis (PIO)
- Lack of corrective action to stop PIO
- Proximity of obstacles
- Formation of ground effect air vortices (IGE)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2925606/
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:367ae7e8-02b8-49b4-87c4-58b833df54e8/180720_zb_aerospatiale_85263_zusatz.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/hover-taxi-accident/
_____________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=36033
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/25886/
http://www.austrianairfields.com/LOKW_Chart.pdf

Media: