Accident Bell 412EP EC-KVC, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Babcock International Group
Registration: EC-KVC
MSN: 36469
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soto del Real -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Wednesday, June 27, 2018 at 1:50 p.m., the aircraft Bell 412EP, registration EC-KVC, performed emergency medical service operations in Soto del Real (Madrid).
During the landing, the main rotor blades impacted branches of a tree. The crew made a visual inspection, and after assessing only superficial damage continued the operation. During the next flight there were vibrations, so a landing was made as a precaution and to carry out a new inspection of the blades, transferring the patient to a ground ambulance. After this it was decided to return to the base, not appreciating significant damage.
During the return journey the vibrations continued, and once in the base, significant damage was detected in the blades, so the helicopter was out of service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-027/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2018/A-027_2018.htm