Incident six gliders , Wednesday 18 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2018
Time:c. 06:00 LT
Type:six gliders
Owner/operator:Brasschaatse Zweefvliegclub
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brasschaat Airport, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A hangar fire at Brasschaat airfield, Belgium, destroyed several aircraft of the Brasschaatse Zweefvliegclub.

- Piper PA25 Pawnee OO-TUG damaged beyond economical repair
- Grob G102 Astir CS OO-ZWZ damaged beyond economical repair
- Grob G103 Twin II OO-FRA destroyed
- Grob G103 Twin II registration unknown destroyed
- Schempp-Hirth Janus CT OO-KDB light damage
- Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL OO-YEI destroyed
- Schleicher Ka-8B OO-ZDT light damage
- Schleicher K 8B OO-ZAV light damage
- Schleicher K 8B OO-ZZV light damage
- Unknown single engine motorized plane destroyed

Sources:

https://www.hln.be/regio/brasschaat/zweefvliegtuigen-gaan-in-vlammen-op~acf07aaa/
https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20180718_03621674/brand-in-loods-op-vliegveld-brasschaat-omwonenden-moeten-deuren-en-ramen-sluiten
https://www.facebook.com/bzczweven/posts/1895020587227072