Accident AutoGyro MTOSport LN-YUR, Saturday 21 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2018
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-YUR
MSN: D07G28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 20 km E of Kilpisjärvi, NE of Lake Dierpmes, Enonteki -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kautokeino (ENKA)
Destination airport:Engeløy-Grådussan (ENEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Norwegian gyrocopter crashed northeast of Lake Dierpmes in Kilpisjärvi in Finland. The crash site is about 20 kilometers east of Kilpisjärvi village not far from the border with Norway.

On their way from Kautokeino to Steigen in Nordland county (both in Norway), the flight encountered deteriorating weather conditions. Final Report concludes with loss of Control in turbulent conditions as accident cause. The passenger were able to climb up the mountainside and call for help. The commander lost his life in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2018-09
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10316774
https://www.nrk.no/norge/norsk-mikrohelikopter-har-styrta-i-finland-1.14135471
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/yksi_menehtyi_norjalaisen_gyrokopterin_turmassa_kilpisj_rvell
https://www.hovedredningssentralen.no/norsk-gyrokopter-styrtet-ost-for-kilpisjavri-i-finland/
https://www.nordlys.no/porsanger/alta/hammerfest/morten-ruud-mistet-livet-i-nord-finland/s/5-34-918312
https://www.itromso.no/nyheter/2018/07/21/Norsk-mikrohelikopter-har-styrtet-ved-Kilpisjärvi-én-omkom-17166452.ece
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/norge/2018/07/22/195417438/nrk-redaktor-omkom-i-gyrokopterulykke-i-finland
https://thebarentsobserver.com/en/life-and-public/2018/07/norwegian-editor-dies-lapland-gyrocopter-crash
https://yle.fi/uutiset/osasto/news/norwegian_journalist_dies_in_lapland_gyroplane_crash/10317109
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Undersokelser/18-640

Media: