Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N60PB, Tuesday 22 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2014
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60PB
MSN: 4636362
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO 540 AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he performed the before landing checklist and verified that there were three green landing gear indicator lights illuminated. He added that the landing was “soft” and that he held the nose gear off the runway as long as possible. When the nose gear touched down, the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot applied right rudder control and brakes to avoid a runway excursion. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop.
The airplane was not made available for examination after the accident. A review of maintenance records indicated that a service bulletin (SB) to inspect the engine mounts for cracks, which the manufacturer considered mandatory, was not accomplished. The SB stated that cracks develop in the area of the nose gear actuator feet on the engine mount. The condition can occur when the nose landing gear is subjected to excessive loads due to hard landings, rough field operations, excessive-speed turns, improper airplane towing, or other improper operations.
It is possible that the engine mount was cracked as identified in the service bulletin, which led to the nose gear collapse; however, because the airplane was not examined following the accident, the reason for the nose gear collapse could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A collapse of the nose landing gear for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location