Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5143D, Saturday 13 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Canyonlands
Registration: N5143D
MSN: 51243
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Destination airport:Moab, UT (CNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he maneuvered back toward the airport to land after dropping skydivers. During the approach for landing, about 1,000 ft above the airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and subsequently initiated a forced landing to the desert floor.
The airplane departed with about 14 gallons of fuel on board, and the flight was about 30 to 35 minutes in duration. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the right wing fuel tank contained about 5 gallons of fuel, and the left wing fuel tank contained about 3 gallons. According to the airplane’s operating limitations, 10 gallons of fuel is unusable in all flight attitudes (5 gallons per tank). Given a fuel consumption rate of about 12 gallons per hour and the fuel found in the wing tanks after the accident, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning and inflight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2012 N5143D Anselm Winston Dewar 0 Sussex, New Jersey sub
Runway excursion

Location