Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6654K, Monday 14 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Southern Air Services LLC
Registration: N6654K
MSN: 409B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9132 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myakka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Myakka, FL
Destination airport:Myakka, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the agricultural application airplane reported that he was performing a short postmaintenance test flight to verify that the spray system was operating normally. The preflight inspection and takeoff were uneventful; however, during the initial climb, the pilot adjusted the throttle and propeller controls and the engine began to run "rough." Soon after, the engine experienced a total loss of power and the pilot elected to land the airplane straight ahead in a field. The airplane touched down in the field, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
An examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; however, the carburetor could not be examined due to impact damage. Weather conditions were conducive to the development of serious icing at glide power; however, since the accident occurred just after takeoff and at a high engine power setting, it is unlikely that ice had accumulated in the carburetor. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB