Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-DVX, Sunday 22 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-DVX
MSN: IAPA-86140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Namiquipa, Chihuahua -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Piper PA-25 Pawnee agricultural aircraft (XB-DVX and XB-EGL) were involved in a mid-air collision during aerial application flights near Namiquipa, Chihuahua, Mexico.
One pilot died, another was injured.
* It's unclear if the pilot that suffered fatal injuries was flying XB-DVX or XB-EGL.

Sources:

http://tiempo.com.mx/noticia/141033-choque_avionetas_namiquipa_muerto_herido_identifican/1

Media: