Accident Tecnam P2006T LY-CPL, Sunday 22 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:BAA Training
Registration: LY-CPL
MSN: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaunas -   Lithuania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EYKS
Destination airport:EYKS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T twin was damaged in an apparent forced landing in a field. Photos from the scene suggest the aircraft sustained wrinking of the fuselage and damage to the left hand wing.

Sources:

https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/kauno-rajone-nukrito-dvimotoris-lektuvas-59-1004628#_
https://www.lrytas.lt/lietuvosdiena/nelaimes/2018/07/22/news/greta-kauno-nukrito-dvimotoris-lektuvas-7040919/