Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N38523, Tuesday 24 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2018
Time:05:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38523
MSN: 32R-7780438
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincolnton-Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincolnton, NC (IPJ)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot and one passenger departed on a personal cross-country visual flight rules flight in dark night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) that included 1 1/2 statute miles visibility in mist and an overcast cloud layer 200 ft above ground level. The pilot did not obtain an official weather briefing before departing on the flight, and what preflight weather information he may have obtained could not be determined. Onboard data indicated that the airplane departed, entered a climbing left turn to a downwind leg for the runway, and about 1 minute after takeoff, entered a rapid left turning descent that continued to ground contact.Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

The restricted visibility due to the dark night and instrument conditions was conducive to the development of spatial disorientation, and the airplane's flight track was consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. According to a family member, the pilot stated that he was going to attend an air show and had planned to leave early in the morning for "a window of good weather." Despite not being instrument rated, the pilot likely chose to depart due to his self-induced pressure to complete the flight as planned. It is likely that the pilot's decision to depart into IMC resulted in his spatial disorientation and a subsequent loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's intentional visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of control due to spatial disorientation. Contributing the accident was the pilot's self-induced pressure to complete the flight as planned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38523

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2017 N38523 Private 0 Taylorsville, Alexander County, NC min

Location

Media: