Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 140664, Tuesday 27 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:3./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Deelen airfield
Narrative:
Fahrwerkschaden (landing gear damage).

Damage: 15%

The aircraft was lost on the night of 5-6 September 1943 while serving with 5./JG 300, when RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim and Ludwigshafen (both in Germany).

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0576&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two