Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) B-1052, Thursday 26 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:c. 08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Tianjin Airlines
Registration: B-1052
MSN: 7909
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Zhoukou, Henan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tianjin Airport (TSN/ZBTJ)
Destination airport:Haikou Airport (HAK/ZGHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tianjin Airlines flight GS7865 diverted to Wuhan Airport, China after the aircraft was damaged by hail. The flight was en route from Tianjin to Haikou at about 32000 feet when it flew a severe hailstorm. The left hand cockpit outer windscreen cracked and the nose cone was damaged as well.
A safe diversion was made to Wuhan. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.caacnews.com.cn/1/6/201807/t20180727_1252606.html#0-tsina-1-65299-397232819ff9a47a7b7e80a40613cfe1
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/gs7865#1d44a1d8
https://www.sohu.com/a/251061214_289038
http://www.caacnews.com.cn/1/6/201807/t20180727_1252606.html