Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD867, Friday 30 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 1941
Time:11:20
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD867
MSN: VN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hale Hill Farm Hale Hill Lane, Hatfield, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
30 May 1941-
based R.A.F. Station Lindholme
Hampden AD867 lost on Active Service, believed during an air test. It is believed the aircraft stalled while turning and crashed at 11.20 hours some 50 yards from Hale Hill Farm, Hale Hill Lane, Hatfield, Doncaster, South Yorkshire.

Crew:-
88868 Pilot Officer John Charles Cunningham (pilot) RAFVR killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 January, 1941)
552215 Sgt. Wilfred Hall (WOp/AG) RAF killed

P/O Cunningham is buried in Great Bookham (St. Nicholas) Churchyard, Surrey, while Sgt. Hall lies in Southport (Birkdale) Cemetery. Hampden AD867 was built to contract B.67577/40 by E.E.C.Ltd. at Samlesbury and was awaiting collection in December 1940. After a three month period of MU storage it was taken on charge by 50 Squadron at Lindholme in March 1941. As a result of the accident on 30th May 1941 Cat.E2/FA Burnt damage was recorded.

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/ad867.html
3. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540): http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2434676/cunningham,-john-charles/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2700497/hall,-wilfred/
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database