Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-502A N254LA, Thursday 26 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:Obrien's Flying Service Inc
Registration: N254LA
MSN: 502A-3054
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:965 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-140AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:O'Brien Flying Service Airport (LA71), Iowa, Calcasieu Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Iowa, LA (LA71)
Destination airport:Iowa, LA (LA71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped, restricted-category airplane, he had performed an agricultural flight and was landing to take on another load. He made a three-point landing with full flaps and closed the throttle. He stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane "turned violently to the right and got very light on the gear." The airplane’s nose had turned 45° right of the runway centerline, so he applied left brake and left rudder and then he added power. As the power increased, the airplane rolled left. The left wing struck the ground, and the pilot pulled the throttle to idle and then he applied reverse thrust and full brakes. However, the airplane exited the runway and collided with a drainage culvert.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar and aileron.
The pilot reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was light and variable, but dust devils were present. Additionally, he reported that the accident could have been prevented by landing at a higher airspeed to keep airflow over the rudder and by minimizing the engine thrust.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N254LA

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA