Incident Cessna 175 Skylark VH-GWW,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 1972
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Air Taxis Australia Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-GWW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16km E of Yarrawonga, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:Yarrawonga, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to visit friends at a cottage close to the bank of the Ovens River. On previous trips, he had landed at Yarrawonga and had been driven to the cottage. On such visits, he had inspected a paddock to the west of his friend's cottage, with a view to its use as a landing site. The field was bordered by a row of SEC power wires, aligned north-south, just outside the eastern boundary and a further set of power wires, parallel to these, was located 135 feet to the west, inside the paddock. The wires outside the paddock were prominent by virtue of the number of supporting poles, but those within the paddock were less obvious as the wires were suspended across the approach path, between two poles 511 feet apart. A row of trees was located just inside and parallel to the western boundary and the distance between these trees and the wires in the field was about 2800 feet. Arriving over the field after the flight from Moorabbin, the pilot circled, sighting both sets of wires. With the intention of making a close inspection of the field and thus going around to make a landing, he made a full flap approach towards the west. The aircraft cleared the eastern set of wires but the nose wheel leg struck and broke the top cable of the three wires comprising the second set. The aircraft then fell to the ground, nose first, from a height of about 30 feet and overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197202591/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24833/197202591.pdf