Accident Zlin Z-326A RA-2801G, Tuesday 24 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2018
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-326A
Owner/operator:Aircraft Sports Federation of the Tula region
Registration: RA-2801G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Drakino Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Drakino Airfield
Destination airport:Drakino Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after entering a spin. Both occupants were killed.

MAK Conclusion:
The most probable cause of the Z-326 RA-2801G catastrophe was an error in piloting during the turnaround, which led to the aircraft being brought to critical angles of attack, a stall and corkscrew mode and a collision with the ground surface.
The contributing factor was most probably a deviation from the prescribed operational documentation (Z-326 RA-2801G and Z-326 Aircraft Operation and Maintenance Instructions) of the take-off and first turnaround procedure: not raising the flaps, performing the turnaround at an altitude and speed less than recommended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116834/
https://news.rambler.ru/other/40410493-mak-nachal-rassledovanie-krusheniya-legkomotornogo-samoleta-v-serpuhovskom-rayone/?updated
https://www.mk.ru/incident/2018/07/24/chempion-ne-smog-vyvesti-samolet-iz-shtopora.html

Images:

Photo: Press Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation for the Moscow Region

Photo: MAK