Accident Cessna 140 N1902V, Thursday 26 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1902V
MSN: 14093
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4333 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg Municipal Airport (KHES), Sonoma County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA (KHES)
Destination airport:Healdsburg, CA (KHES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he had performed two previous touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the third landing roll, the tailwheel settled on the runway, and then the airplane nosed over. He reported that he was “not certain whether I accidentally stepped on the brakes or the brakes seized."
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the rudder.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector’s postaccident examination of the brake system revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1902V

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA