Accident Victa Airtourer 115 VH-MVJ, Friday 1 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 1972
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:Northern Rivers Aero Club
Registration: VH-MVJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:YLIS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot under instruction was undergoing training with a view to qualifying for a commercial pilot licence. Immediately prior to the flight which resulted in the accident the aircraft was refuelled, the appropriate preflight inspections were completed, and the instructor made an entry in the daily flying record to the effect that the forthcoming flight was for the purpose of revision of forced landing practice. The aircraft was seen to depart from Lismore Aerodrome with the instructor in the right hand seat and the other pilot in the left hand dual control seat. This is the normal seating for an instructional flight in this type of aircraft fitted with dual controls. Approximately 15 minutes after departure the aircraft was seen descending in a south-westerly direction in an area which is frequently used by the Northern Rivers Aero Club for forced landing practice. There was no apparent engine noise as the aircraft then turned onto a southerly heading. The descent continued until the aircraft was only a few feet above the ground at a point where it crossed a road and it then pulled up sharply to a height estimated as not above 75 feet. It leveled out and, with no change in direction, proceeded for a distance of approximately 3500 feet and then commenced a steeply banked turn to the right. After completing about 90 degrees of this turn the aircraft dropped rapidly and struck the ground heavily in a left wing low and nose down attitude. An intense fire broke out immediately. During the investigation a detailed examination of the wreckage was conducted but this revealed no evidence of any pre-existing defect or malfunction of the aircraft or the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1972/aair/aair197201277/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24600/197201277.pdf