Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-PEP, Sunday 18 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1973
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Tablelands Air Service
Registration: VH-PEP
MSN: 25-2956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11km W of Mudgee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Early in the day the pilot flew the aircraft from Mudgee to the airstrip situated about 4 mile south of the property on which superphosphate was to be spread. The weather was fine, the wind was calm and visibility was unrestricted. Although the pilot did not carry out a ground or aerial inspection of the property prior to commencing operations, nor did he obtain a specific briefing regarding the location of power lines on the property, he had carried out similar operations on this property periodically during the previous five years. As the aircraft approached the power line it banked to the right, apparently to follow the change in boundary direction and the raised left wing tip struck the cables resulting in a portion of the wing leading edge and upper surface fabric being detached. The aircraft slewed and rolled to the left and struck the ground In an inverted attitude 460 feet beyond the power line where it came to rest against a post and wire fence. A fierce fire occurred immediately.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1973/aair/aair197301379/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25096/197301379.pdf