Accident Beechcraft 35/C33 Debonair VH-DHI, Saturday 12 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1973
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35/C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DHI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Myponga, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YPAD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1001 hours CST on 12 May 1973, a Beech 35/C33 Debonair aircraft, registered VH-DHI, struck the ground near the top of a ridge three miles west-north-west of Myponga, South Australia. It was found that the aircraft had struck rising ground, some 750 yards from the coast near the top of a north-south ridge, while travelling in a westerly direction and in a substantially level altitude. The altimeter subscale was set to 1019 millibars, which was the current area QNH. An examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any evidence of a defect or malfunction in the aircraft which might have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1973/aair/aair197304092/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/25077/197304092.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI