Incident Robinson R22 Mariner N292PD, Sunday 29 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Barge Photo Helicopter LLC
Registration: N292PD
MSN: 2498M
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Long Branch Beach, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was running low on fuel during photoshot of a regatta, then made a precautionary landing on a beach. The 2 occupants were not injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"Helicopter Low on Fuel Lands on New Jersey Beach: FAA
Published Jul 30, 2018 at 12:22 AM | Updated at 12:23 AM EDT on Jul 30, 2018

A helicopter made an emergency landing on a New Jersey beach Sunday afternoon.

The Federal Aviation Administration says the Robinson 22 helicopter was running low on fuel when it made the landing on the sand of a beach in Long Branch. The FAA says the two people aboard the chopper at the time were not injured.

A witness who spoke with the pilot tells News 4 they were taking photos of a regatta before making the controlled landing."

Sources:

1. https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Helicopter-Lands-Beach-Long-Branch-New-Jersey-FAA-489479051.html
3. https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N292PD
4. https://fr-fr.facebook.com/boatpix/
5. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N292PD
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monmouth_Executive_Airport

Location

Media: