Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL878, Sunday 1 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL878
MSN: HO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea, off Dutch coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL878/A: Take off at 05:15 hrs for a Recce operation to the Coast of Holland. 01/08/1943
Missing.
Crew:
Sgt.(979911) Albert Abraham GOLDSTONE (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt.(1376338) Cyril Henry William WATTS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2775G&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=