Incident Taylor Monoplane VH-ULC, Saturday 16 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1974
Time:17:25
Type:Taylor Monoplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ULC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Latrobe Valley, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLTV
Destination airport:YLTV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VH-ULC had been constructed by the pilot and was classed as an amateur-built aircraft. Being an amateur/built aircraft, a flight test schedule was required to be completed before a Certificate of Airworthiness could be granted. The pilot flew the aircraft several times and on the day of the accident had completed a flight of approximately two hours duration. After the aircraft was refuelled to capacity the pilot made it known that he intended to carry out a further flight and after starting the engine the aircraft was seen to taxi out and takeoff from runway 03 into a 10 to 15 knot headwind. At a height of about 300 ft after takeoff, the engine noise was heard to stop suddenly and the aircraft was seen to turn towards the right. It then descended rapidly and struck the ground in a near vertical nose down attitude. Subsequent examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any evidence of a pre-existing defect or a reason for the engine's sudden loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197403150/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24682/197403150.pdf