Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-303 D-3952, Monday 30 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-303
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Butzbach e.V.
Registration: D-3952
MSN: 3E-468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Auerbach Airfield - EDOA -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOA
Destination airport:EDOA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crash-landed in a garden shortly after take-off from Auerbach Airfield - EDOA. The pilot escaped uninjured, while the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/chemnitz/flugzeugabsturz/segelflieger-kracht-in-pool-56484354.bild.html
http://www.aero-club-butzbach.de/index.php/verein/flugzeugpark