Accident Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo PT-RKA, Wednesday 1 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RKA
MSN: 711341
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Planaltina de Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Formoso do Araguaia-Cobrape Airport, TO (SWKE)
Destination airport:Formosa Airport, GO (SWFR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from COBRAPE Aerodrome (SWKE), Formoso do Araguaia, TO, bound for Formosa Aerodrome (SWFR), GO, at around 13:45 UTC, with one pilot and three passengers on board.
During the cruise flight, with approximately 15 minutes to go until landing, the aircraft's engine lost power and the pilot chose to land in an open field.
During the final approach, the right wing of the aircraft collided with a tree and the plane hit the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and three passengers suffered serious injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - undetermined;
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - undetermined;
- Memory - undetermined;
- Flight planning - undetermined; and
- Low pilot experience - undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/2018-08-01/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-df.html
https://www.metropoles.com/distrito-federal/entorno/aviao-cai-no-entorno-no-df-bombeiros-socorrem-vitimas-no-local

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2015 PT-RKA Cabeceira Grande, MG unk
Engine failure

Media:

Acidente com o avião de pequeno porte aconteceu no KM 58 da DF-118, na divisa entre Planaltina de Goiás e Água Fria