Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza VH-WLP, Thursday 15 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1976
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:North Queensland Aerial Charter and Training Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WLP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12km W of Gamboola Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YMBA
Destination airport:YDBR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident the pilot commenced operations in VH-WLP at about 0630 hours and completed two flights from Mareeba to Kowanyama and return. He then refuelled the aircraft, probably to capacity, adding 184 litres of fuel. The aircraft departed from Mareeba bound for Dunbar at 1430 hours. No passengers or freight were carried and it was intended to uplift five passengers at Dunbar for return to Mareeba. Weather conditions over the route were fine. At 1513 hours the pilot established high frequency radio communications with Weipa Flight Service Unit and reported that his position at 1510 hours was abeam Gamboola, altitude below 5000 feet and estimated arrival time at Dunbar was 1539 hours. Radio communications in the area were adversely affected by ionospheric conditions. At 1520 hours the pilot advised 'returning to Gamboola, estimating Gamboola three zero, have a suspected broken exhaust pipe'. Following a request from Weipa he advised that 'operations normal this time' and 'suspect that I have a broken exhaust pipe by vibration and engine no other indications.' The next communication from the pilot was at 1525 hours when he broadcast 'mayday mayday mayday, whisky lima papa, five miles closing down engine failure partial engine failure.' At 1526 hours the last transmission received from the aircraft was 'whisky lima papa I'm ah all but there to Gamboola five miles short I'm going to have to put down.'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197600026/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24780/197600026.pdf