Accident Cessna 188 AgWagon N5523S, Thursday 2 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188 AgWagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5523S
MSN: 188-0023
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stearns County, Watkins, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Litchfield, MN (LJF)
Destination airport:Litchfield, MN (LJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the agricultural application flight, the commercial pilot noticed a loss of engine speed (rpm) after completing an application pass. He subsequently observed a decrease in engine oil pressure combined with an increase in oil temperature. As he returned for a forced landing to the corn field being sprayed, the oil pressure was about 7 psi. The pilot indicated that the engine was "coughing" at that point, and he decided to shut the engine down; the loss of engine power was not catastrophic. He subsequently landed in the field, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5523S

Location

Media: