Accident Piper PA-24-260 Commanche VH-GAS, Wednesday 2 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1977
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Commanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GAS
MSN: 24-4279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt D'Aguilar, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison's Pocket
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen to enter cloud and subsequently impact the mountain range, coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1977/aair/197700003/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226233/197700003.pdf
AUSDATA