Serious incident Airbus A319-112 OK-PET, Friday 3 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:CSA Czech Airlines
Registration: OK-PET
MSN: 4258
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CSA Czech Airlines flight OK481 evacuated using slides at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) RWY 22R due to smoke. A seized air cycle motor bearing caused smoke to the passenger cabin, according to Accident Investigation Board. There was no fire hazard in the situation.

Owing to the suddenness of the situation, and the pressure to evacuate the aircraft rapidly, the captain tried to act quickly and failed to complete the procedures in the order of the evacuation checklist. To begin with, the captain activated the evacuation signal even though the engines were still running.

The cabin crew initiated the evacuation. The captain did not make an evacuation announcement and, therefore, not everyone recognised what the evacuation signal meant. Some passengers thought that it was a normal deplaning. During the evacuation some passengers rushed past slower-moving passengers and children were trampled over. Also, the carry-on luggage that some passengers took along slowed down the evacuation.

The evacuation was done using emergency slides at four cabin doors. In the beginning of the evacuation the engines were still running, which put the first passengers who deplaned through the front doors in danger of being ingested into a running engine. It was not possible to use the emergency slides at the rear doors while the engines were still running. During the evacuation 26 passengers sustained minor injuries. Their injuries were mild, caused by the congestion in the aisle and from using the emergency slides.

Three recommendations were raised.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/csan_airbus_a319_evakuoitu_helsinki_vantaan_kiitotiell
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10337384
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10339914
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ok481#1d5e5270
http://aerossurance.com/emergency-response/premature-evacuation-a319-csa/
https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/index/tutkintaselostukset/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/tutkintaselostuksetvuosittain/2018/l2018-04liikennelentokoneenevakuoiminenmatkustamossaolleensavunvuoksihelsinki-vantaanlentoasemalla3.8.2018.html