Serious incident Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP II (Reims) LN-ACA, Friday 3 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-ACA
MSN: FR172-0614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Senja, Troms county -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stokmarknes-Skagen Airport (SKN/ENSK)
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 3 August 2018 LN-ACA was enroute from Stokmarknes airport Skagen (ENSK) to Tromsø airport Langnes (ENTC) in accordance with visual flight rules (VFR). The aircraft was flown into bad weather (IMC) and some time later the vacuum pump / gyro compass / artificial horizon indicator and autopilot went unserviceable. Two times the pilot lost control of the aircraft and entered spiral dives with high sink rate. In the end, the aircraft came out of the clouds and the pilot succeeded in regaining control of the aircraft. He chose to make an emergency landing on a road at Senja.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.folkebladet.no/nyheter/2018/08/03/Fly-nødlandet-i-Kaperdalen-på-Senja-17255139.ece
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/18-709
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/41/LN-ACA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8702292