Mid-air collision Accident Steen Aero Lab Skybolt D-EHHH, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Aero Lab Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EHHH
MSN: 1729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Frătăuții Vechi airfield -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frătăuții Vechi airfield
Destination airport:Frătăuții Vechi airfield
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two aircraft took-off in formation around 11:00 and flew for almost 15 minutes till the accident occurred.
The two pilots intended to perform flight in formation. During this flight, it was also scheduled to perform a mirror flight, a configuration that involves positioning the aircraft on top of each other in horizontal flight, vertically separated, and the aircraft on top being in inverted flight.
During the flight, this configuration was rehearsed twice without incident. During the third evolution, after almost 20 seconds of flight in this configuration, the aircraft on top position (N5769) inclined, collided with the right-wing by the left wing of the aircraft in bottom position (D-EHHH).
The collision between the two aircraft led to the impossibility of controlling them, remaining hooked up to a height of almost 10-15 m, where the separation occurred.
The two aircraft made violent contact with the ground at a distance of almost 300 meters to the side of the airfield runway.

Determining cause:
The collision of the two aircraft during the evolution in aerobatic flight (”mirror flight” configuration).
Contributing factors:
- The reduction of the flop tube section, which led to:
= the significant reduction of fuel flow to the engine,
= the engine loss of power,
= the flight speed decreases up to a value that was close to the stalling speed
- The position in which N-5769 aircraft was performing (inverted flight)
- Small vertical separation of aircrafts, also without lateral or longitudinal separation during the mirror flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cotidianul.ro/accident-intre-doua-avioane/
https://www.libertatea.ro/ultima-ora/fotovideo-primele-imagini-de-la-locul-accidentului-aviatic-din-fratautii-vechi-suceava-2351719/gallery/2351710?pid=2351719
__________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8978518
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1078255/d-ehhh-private-steen-aero-lab-skybolt/

Media: