Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 OO-SNA, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SNA
MSN: 1441
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN3783 returned to land at Brussels Airport, Belgium after suffering a bird strike. Reportedly one or more birds were ingested by an engine.
The aircraft took off at 14:41 local time and landed safely back at Brussels Airport at 15:22.

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/lufthansa-group/brussels-airlines/trident-returns-brussels-airport-bird-strike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-sna#1d6172a4