Incident Pitts S1-E VH-DDS, Sunday 27 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1985
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1-E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DDS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Eppalock, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A low level aerobatic display was being conducted over the lake. Towards the end of the display the pilot performed four snap rolls followed by a steep climb and stall turn. Although the display was to be conducted not below 500 feet above ground level, the aircraft was recovered from the last snap roll at an estimated 150 feet above ground level. Despite this low recovery height the pilot persisted with the climb and stall turn manoeuvre. While attempting to recover from the subsequent dive he stalled the aircraft at too low a height to avoid impacting the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501385/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31473/aair198501385.pdf