Accident Cessna 120 N76524, Monday 6 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2018
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76524
MSN: 10958
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4424 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of West Plains Regional Airport (KUNO), Pomona, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Plains, MO (UNO)
Destination airport:West Plains, MO (UNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he departed the airport for the local flight with both wing fuel tanks full of fuel and the fuel selector on the left tank. After flying for about 1 hour, he landed at the airport and departed again. When the airplane was about 500 ft above ground level, the pilot intended to change the fuel selector to the right fuel tank. However, he inadvertently switched the fuel selector to the off position, and the engine lost power. The pilot immediately switched the fuel selector back to the left fuel tank and attempted to restart the engine without success. He executed a forced landing to a field, and, during the landing rollout, the airplane collided with a fence and hay bale, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot mismanaged the fuel during flight, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N76524

Location

Media: