Incident Robinson R22 ALPHA VH-UXT, Monday 4 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 1985
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 ALPHA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UXT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the final sequence of a licence test flight the examiner requested the pilot to carry out a normal autorotational landing from circuit height. The aircraft was flared slightly high, recovered but subsequently contacted the ground in a tail low attitude. It then bounced forward and the tail boom was severed by the main rotor. The aircraft flight manual specifies that touchdown following an autorotational descent must be made with the landing skids level. On this occasion touchdown was made on the heels of the skids, and the resulting oscillations of the aircraft allowed the main rotor blades to sail and strike the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502521/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27544/aair198502521.pdf