Incident Cessna A188 Agwagon VH-PLU, Saturday 9 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLU
MSN: 2651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gundagai, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YTMU
Destination airport:YTMU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft contacted a powerline, severing the top of the rudder. The aircraft was landed in a paddock without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502522/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31529/aair198502522.pdf