Incident Wittman W-8 Tailwind VH-SLA, Saturday 9 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1985
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SLA
MSN: V29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Beauty, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:Mitta Mitta, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Narrative:
En route to his planned destination, the pilot flew around the Mt. Beauty area for several minutes. He had not previously landed at the strip and had not intended to on this occasion, however after watching other aircraft operating a decision to land was made. A go-around was made from the first approach as the aircraft was high on late final. Touchdown from the subsequent approach was made well into the strip and the aircraft bounced. A go-around was initiated but while turning to avoid trees the left wing struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled, coming to rest inverted. Witnesses reported that during the go-around the aircraft adopted a steep nose high attitude but did not climb. The turn left was initiated whilst the aircraft was in this attitude. No fault was subsequently found with the engine or associated systems. The pilot had probably established the aircraft in a steeper than normal attitude because of the presence of a hill adjacent to the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501393/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27308/aair198501393.pdf
Restored as VH-DPX.