Incident Hiller UH-12E VH-FFT, Wednesday 13 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FFT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:146km NE of Charleville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:146km NE of Charleville, QLD
Destination airport:Boxland Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed the helicopter in a clearing in order to refuel from drums carried in the aircraft. During the subsequent take-off into the strong wind prevailing, downdraft was experienced as the aircraft approached a heavily timbered area. A turn was carried out to avoid the trees but the combined effects of the downdraft and the downwind turn resulted in the helicopter touching down heavily. The impact forced the landing skids rearwards, bending the associated vertical support members.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503503/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28604/aair198503503.pdf