Wirestrike Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat VH-SLK,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1985
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SLK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30km N of Jondaryan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YTWB
Destination airport:YTWB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had sprayed the paddock using a series of runs in an east-west direction, parallel to power lines along the property boundary. He then decided to do a clean-up run in a north-south direction, but forgot about the presence of the power lines. During the pull-up at the end of the run the aircraft flew into the wires and subsequently struck the ground heavily 219 metres further on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503504/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34200/aair198503504.pdf