Hard landing Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-LFSD, Saturday 9 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2006
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:LIverpool Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-LFSD
MSN: 38-82A0046
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hawarden Airport, Flint Road, Saltney Ferry, Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawarden Airfield, Chester (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:Hawarden Airfield, Chester (CEG/EGNR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Hawarden Airport, Aviation Park, Flint Road, Saltney Ferry,
Chester, Cheshire on 09-09-2006: On approach for a planned touch-and-go landing, the aircraft encountered a down draft. The touchdown was heavier than normal, although the aircraft climbed away normally. On the subsequent landing, the nose landing gear collapsed. No injuries sustained to the two person on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The flight was planned as a training exercise to include a number of circuits with touch and go landings on Runway 23 at Hawarden. The wind speed was 160 degrees at 13 knots. On about the third or forth circuit the aircraft encountered a downdraft, the student successfully counteracted the increased descent rate with power and regained the approach path. As the student flared the aircraft prior to touchdown it suddenly sank and the landing was heavier than normal.

The instructor took control, regained the centre line and continued with the touch and go. The aircraft climbed away and continued into the circuit as normal. Another touch and go landing was planned and the student carried out a good approach and landing. No wind shear was experienced on this occasion. As the aircraft touched down the nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway. The aircraft skidded on its nose before coming to rest on the runway.

Both occupants were uninjured and exited the aircraft without difficulty. The instructor considered that the landing gear collapse was due to damage caused on the previous heavy landing."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose wheel, engine, propeller, fuselage and
wings". As a result, the airframe was deemed "beyond economic repair". The airframe was therefore "parted out" (scrapped) after recovery of re-useable components. The registration G-LSFD was finally cancelled by the CAA on 26-10-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use", four years after the above accident.

The cockpit section of G-LFSD was acquired by Liverpool University and used as the basis of a Flight Simulator ("Since then, the aircraft shell has been converted into a low fidelity, low cost Flight Simulation Device for University research purposes. Work began on G-LFSD in the summer of 2011 to convert it to a static simulator. At present the simulator offers the primary flight controls of pitch, roll and yaw as well as controls for flaps, trim, throttle and mixture". See link #6)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/09/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8ede5274a131700074f/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-LFSD_11-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LFSD
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/28340
4. Photo of G-BNPT (which became G-LFSD) at Cumbernauld Airport on 11-06-1992: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001059256.html
5. Liverpool Flying Schools' Piper PA38 Tomahawk 'G-LFSD' on short finals to RW27, Liverpool Speke airport, 18.09.04; https://www.flickr.com/photos/dazzy1960/3077855236/in/photolist-5FYP8A#undefined
6. http://www.academia.edu/7584609/The_Fidelity_Requirements_for_Fixed_Wing_Flight_Simulator_Training